Women of Distinction – 2016

WOD Header

WOD Logo Girl Scouts of Colorado honors top women leaders in our communities as Girl Scout Women of Distinction. These women have reached remarkable levels of achievement as business, community, and civic leaders.  Women from Denver, Pikes Peak and the Western Slope are honored each year.
Denver Thin Mint DinnerPikes Peak Thin Mint BrunchWestern Slope Thin Mint Breakfast
Denver Thin Mint Dinner
October 20, 2015

Event Chairs: Luella Chavez D’Angelo, 2005 Woman of Distinction, and Donna Lynne, 2006 Woman of Distinction

Gold Sponsor:

western union

Silver Sponsors:

lockheed UMB Logo

Samoa Sponsors

Print deltadental
DaVita EKSH
FCStapleton VOA_logo
Hogan Lovells MolsonCoors
LaFawn Biddle

Beverage Sponsors

Centerplate Titos_Logo
MolsonCoors

Tagalong Sponsors:

Marty Allison
Kathryn & Richard Ambrose
Sue Anschutz-Rodgers
Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield
Marcy & Bruce Benson
Elaine & Stephen Berman/Denver Health Foundation
BKD, LLP
Cigna
Colorado Business Bank
Community First Foundation
Laura J Davis
Denver Metro Chamber of Commerce
Eide Bailly
Kaiser Permanente
Key Bank
KPMG LLP
Little Brownie Bakers
Metropolitan State University of Denver
Noble Energy, Inc.
Saunders Construction, Inc.
Mary & George Sissel
SSG/MEP
Tuthill & Hughes LLP
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
University of Denver
USI Colorado LLC
Visit Denver
Judi Wagner
Wells Fargo

Pearl Sponsors:

Cile Chavez, Ed.D.
Jennifer & Will Colosimo
Debra & William Pain
Xcel Energy

In-Kind Donors:

Beau Jo’s Pizza
Buntport Theater Company
Butterfly Pavilion
Chipotle Mexican Grill – Denver
Chuck E Cheese
Cleo Parker Robinson’s New Dance Theatre
Colore Pizzeria Moderna Italian Restaurant
Crumb Café
Denver Firefighters Museum
Denver Museum of Nature and Science
Homegrown Tap & Dough
Le Peep Restaurants Inc.
Little India
Noodles & Company
Piccino Pizza
Sam’s No 3
Snooze an AM Eatery
Southwest Airlines
Starbucks
Tattered Cover Bookstore
The Tavern
Vintage Theatre Productions

Thanks to the following people who purchased tickets:

Brooke Bell
Tammy Booth-Myers
Judith Briles & John Maling
Jennifer & John Casani
Denver Public Library Friends Foundation
Miriram Dorisca
Cynthia & Doug Evans
Jodi Foster
Linda Fuller
Jean Galloway
M. L. Hanson
Cheryl & Ralph Hargrow
Penelope Harrison
Cathy J. Hart
Djuana Harvell
Elizabeth Heid
Karen Hester
Yvette Hunt
Frances E. Jefferson
Gwinavere A. Johnston
Melba Johnston
Johns Manville Corporation
Anisa Jones
Junior Achievement Rocky Mountain, Inc.
Leslie Karnauskas
Brook & Kelly Kramer
Alice & Terrance Kelly
Deborah Kelly
Ana & Russell Kemp
Rachelle Naishtut
Phazaria Koonce
Stephanie Lafitte
Rori Lindo-Britton
Marlene & Dennis Logan
Nancy Mucklow
Jacklyn Noden
Northern Trust
Karen Rokala
Rose Community Foundation
Nicie Smullen
Stapleton Foundation for Sustainable Urban Communities
Michelle Tucker
Carita Watson
Carrie Young

Thanks to the following people who supported the event with donations:

Nancy & Anthony Accetta
Advantage Emblem & Screen Printing
Jeanette Alberg
Jandel Allen-Davis & Anthony Davis
Shirley Amore
Anonymous (11)
Juliana Antista
Anastasia Antonova
Marti Awad
Jill Bader
Mia Ballesteros
Merry Balson
Ali Barghelame
Ambassador Shirley Elizabeth Barnes
Barbara Barr
Bronwyn Bateman, M.D.
Carol Benedetto
Samantha Benning
Maria Garcia Berry
Thaddeus Bert
LaFawn Biddle
Kim Bimestefer
Barbara Bridges
Camela Brinegar
Tom Brinegar
Emily Brisnehan
Erin Brown
Jamaica & Brian Burke
Lindsey Butler
Toti Cadavid & Luis Colon
Deborah & Ted Calloway
Connie Campbell
Jennifer & John Casani
Tanya Caughey
Vicky & Mark Cavanaugh
Alison Clark-Hardesty
Jennifer & Will Colosimo
Beth Conover
Caroline & Steve Cornell
Gay Cook Czopek
Luella & Terrance D’Angelo
Laura J Davis
Raylene Decatur
Rae Ann & Richard Dougherty
Kimberly Durand
Kim Easton
Mary Beth Edwards
Jacqueline Eller
El Pomar Foundation
Jennifer Evans & Jonathan Postal
Kelly Fargen
Elizabeth Feitner
Patty & Bob Fontneau
Jodi Foster
Keo Frazier
Jean Galloway
Anne & Charles Garcia
Rick Garcia
Mary Foote Gearhart, P.E.
Erica Getz
Laura Giocomo
Anthony Graves
Elinor Greenberg, Ed.D.
Beverly Haddon
Lisa Hall
Theresa Hall
Elisa Hamill
Laurel A. Hammer & Christopher Bissener
Leslie Hannon
Penelope Harrison
Cathy Hart
Rick Higgins
Arlene & Barry Hirschfeld
Sally Hopper
Dorothy & Ted Horrell
Bev & Ed Jacoby
Elizabeth Jacobson
Jehn Water Consultants, Inc.
Peggy Jennings
JEWISHcolorado
Allison Johnson
Melba Johnston
Tasha L Jones
Irene Jordan
Rebecca Kirchdorfer
Dawn Kirkwood
Brook & Kelly Kramer
Julie Kreutz King
Phyllis LaChance
Dottie Lamm
Marlene & Dennis Logan
Cathy Lucas
Heidi Jo Majerik
Paul Majors
Karen Mathis
Caroline Matthews
Jan Mazotti
Julie McCarter
Lori Mettler
Michelle T. Moore
Greg Movesian & Jack Finlaw
Debra Meglio
Mile High United Way
Stella Nash
Kathy Nesbitt
Mary Jean Nims
Jacklyn Noden
Lexi Oberoi
Danielle Okin
Michael Okuji
Alie Olsen
Brenda Olson
LaRae Orullian
Marc Paga
Antonio Pares
Sarah & Josh Raizk
Dave Ramirez
Jessie Rember
Mary Rhinehart
Rose Community Foundation
Simone Ross
Marguerite Salazar
Alyssa Sandrowitz
Susan Schafer
Shannon Sisler
Lily Shen
Sheraton Denver
Claire & Parke Snavely
Ellen Stanley
Sarah & Todd Stanson
Sarah Steepleton
Natalie Steverson
Marilyn E. Taylor
Terri Taylor
Maria Valdez
Teresa Van De Bogart
Shanda Vangas
Ambra Virban
Sara T. Wahls
Stephanie Wasserman
Christine & Charles Watkins
Carita Watson
Jennifer L. Watson
Travis Webb
Jody & Michael Werner
Sarah Williamson
Tracy Young
Pikes Peak Thin Mint Brunch
September 17, 2016

Event Chair: Carla Hartsell, 2014 Woman of Distinction

Trefoil Sponsors:

deltadental Newmont
EntLogo Logo Monks
ElPomar

Tagalong Sponsors:

Anonymous
Hartsell Living Trust
Highest Awards Alumnae
Nor’wood Development Group
University of Colorado Colorado Springs

In-Kind Donor:

The Mezzanine

Thanks to the following people who purchased tickets:

Suzi & Rick Arnold
Lisa Bachman
Queen Brown
Janet Brugger
Karole L. Campbell
John A. Carrigan
Patrice Christian
City of Colorado Springs
Lindy Conter
Lynette Crow-Iverson
Rae Ann & Richard Dougherty
Susan Edmondson
Mary Fagnant
Jen Furda
Pamela Gomez Gil
Elizabeth Heid
Kaiser Permanente
Bertha Koch
Linda Kopman & Bob Gravelle
Kristy Milligan
Tamara & Kirk Moore
Marcella Morrison
Hannah Parsons
Penrose St. Francis Health Services
Lynn Peterson
Pikes Peak National Bank
Susan Presti
Doris Ralston
Mia Ramirez
Shannon Rogers
Sam Cam, Inc.
Rose Ann Scibona
Charstin Sheffield
Jennifer Sheriff
Kimberley Sherwood & Charles Gale
TAF Promotions
Lynne & Doug Telford
Tri-Lakes Cares
Barb Van Hoy
Candace Vandenberg
June Waller
Cheri Wittig
Renita & Andrew Wolf
Lola Woloch
Women’s Resource Agency
Terry Zarsky

Thanks to the following people who supported the event with donations:

Anonymous (2)
Nicole Anthony
Suzi & Rick Arnold
Taryn Bailey
Amy & Wayne Bissell
Janet Brugger
Janet Breslin Burkhardt
Haley Chapin
Ann Clasby
Colorado Trust Directed Contributions Fund
Aimee Cox
Kathryn Elizabeth Finn
Sharie & Frank Flanagan
Jen Furda
Girl Scouts of Colorado Troops
Pamela Gomez Gil
Paulette & David Greenberg
Theresa & Jack Greichen
Kellee Hardy
Carla L. Hartsell
Lisa James
Lisa & Allan Kazee
Linda Kopman & Bob Gravelle
Leslie Kopman
Kathryn Kramer
Heidi Lacy
Cynthia Latney
Nancy Lewis
Janet Martin
Melissa Marts
Lisa Mason
Tammy Matthies
Alicia McConnell
Mary Ellen McNally
Julie Miller
Wendy Miller
Tamara & Kirk Moore
C.J. Moore
Megann Murphy
Erica Oakley-Courage
Janel E. Owens
Louise Palermo
Hannah Parsons
Lynn Peterson
Katrina Presti
Susan Presti
Carrie Simison
TAF Promotions
Joan Taylor
Sandy Taylor & Chuck Vail
Mary Thurman Ph.D.
Candace Vandenberg
Jan Weiland
Barbara Winter
LaShae Woodard
Western Slope Thin Mint Breakfast
October 1, 2015

Event Chair: Lois Dunn, 2013 Woman of Distinction

Gold Sponsor:

BSJlogo

Silver Sponsor:

WPX_logo

Samoa Sponsor:

U.S. Bank new logo

Tagalong Sponsors:

Chevron
Teresa Porter

In-Kind Donor:

Lisa Roberts

Thanks to the following people who purchased tickets:

Nina Anderson
Pat Backes
Tycee Belcastro
Dolores Bennett
Eileen Blanchard
Rita Brown
Sue Brown
Debe K. Colby
Teresa Coons
Bobbie Daniel
Lois Dunn
Eve Edie
Frances Ruth Ehlers
Express Employment Professionals
Linda Frasier
Victoria Gigoux
Carlene Goldthwaite
Nita Gomez
Habitat for Humanity Mesa County
Minde & Richard Harper
Michele & Pete Heiser
Suzy Keith
Mikkel Kelly
Kim Last
Debra McCurter
Mesa County Womens Network Inc.
Morningstar Design Group
Ashley Mow
Betsy Radca
Retirement Outfitters
Carol Rhan & Lawrence Condon
Georgean Rossman
Janet Scheevel
Karen Troester
United Way of Mesa County
Janie & Howard Vanwinkle

Thanks to the following people who supported the event with donations:

Kristi Adams
Susan & James Alvillar
Nina Anderson
Anonymous (6)
Aly Austin
Betsy & Stephen Bair
Cary Baird
Heather Benjamin
Julie Berg
Erin Blue
Lisa Boyd
Robbie & Chuck Breaux
Janet Brink
Brenda Bryant
Chevron
Dori Clutter
Debe K. Colby
Jill Crone
Randall Cupp
Kristin Donahue
Lois Dunn
Eve Edie
Frances Ruth Ehlers
Jane Foster
Nita Gomez
Sue Gulley
Virginia Harding
Minde & Richard Harper
Laura Head
Sondra Hemard
Janet Howell
Rob Jenkins
Julie Justus
Patty Kelly
Tiffany Kindel
Jo Knight
Barbara Lancaster
Kim & Patrick Lewis
Luis Lopez
Karen Madsen
Janet McRae
Michelle Melgares
Mary Munro
Sandra Pettinger
Kerry Phillips
D. Plunkett
Kathryn Powell
Carol Rhan & Lawrence Condon
Lisa Roberts
Raelynn Roemer
Georgean Rossman
Lexi Russell
Janet Scheevel
Chelsey Ann Snider
Kim Staley
Barbara Traylor-Smith
Ruth & Donald Trowbridge
Cheryl Van Dyke
Brittany Vick
Williams Companies
Peg Wilson
Cathy Zippert