Volunteers – 2017

Volunteer Spotlight: Gold Award Committee, Statewide

Gold Award mentors/committee members across the state went above and beyond to support the development and implementation of the Girl Scout Gold Award program and earned the GSCO President’s Award in 2017.

The prestigious President’s Award recognizes the efforts of a service-delivery team or committee whose exemplary service in support of delivering the Girl Scout Leadership Experience surpassed team goals and resulted in significant, measurable, impact toward reaching the council’s overall goals.

The position asks that each member attend a Gold Award training and stay up to date on changes, review all project proposals, final reports, and presentation, work individually with mentees, observe girls in action, attend 75% of monthly meetings, and participate in celebrations. All members have met each expectation and exceeded expectations.

Jan Lucas, Gold Award Girl Scout and member of the GSCO Board of Directors, wrote in her endorsement of the award, “This committee is more than just a committee to help with this one project – the mission of this committee has given way to a bigger vision and that is a relationship for a lifetime.”

Read more about the committee and other Volunteer Spotlights

2016-17
Leadership

Board of Directors

  • Michelle Rose-Hughes, Chair
  • Rae Ann Dougherty, Chair Elect
  • Shauna Shafer, Treasurer
  • Renita Wolf, Secretary
  • Kathy Ambrose
  • Timothy M. Butler
  • Connie Campbell
  • Jennifer Casani
  • Alison Clark-Hardesty
  • Jennifer Colosimo
  • Caroline Cornell
  • Stephannie Finley Fortune
  • Jan Lucas
  • Cindy Miller
  • Maggie Murray
  • Cora Ohlgren
  • Sarah Raizk, CPA
  • Tinesha Ross
  • Jodi Scott
  • Shannon Sisler
  • Kim Staley
  • Barbara A. Tucker
  • Catherine Diamond Viator

Board Governance Committee

  • Margo Jamieson, Chair
  • Susan Alvillar
  • Dolores Atencio
  • Cynthia Evans
  • Caroline Fisher, Ph.D.
  • Anne Garcia
  • Laurie  Jones
  • Doris Kester
  • Carol Lay
  • Maggie Murray
  • Sarah Stanson

Finance Committee 

  • Shauna Shafer, Chair
  • Timothy M. Butler
  • Connie Campbell
  • Alison Clark-Hardesty
  • Jennifer Colosimo

MCC Representatives to the Board

  • Kayleigh C. (MCC girl member)
  • Erica Fukuhara
  • Linda Fuller
  • Victoria Gigoux

Membership Connection Committee

  • Caroline Cornell, Chair
  • Rae Ann Dougherty
  • Kayleigh C.
  • Erica Fukuhara
  • Linda Fuller
  • Victoria Gigoux
  • Lori Leugers
  • Jan Lucas
  • Cora Ohlgren
  • Michelle Rose-Hughes
  • Catherine Diamond Viator

Pikes Peak Regional Engagement Committee

  • Laura Clark
  • Theda Furlonge
  • Martha Johnson
  • Annette LaLumendiere
  • Amber Moro
  • Kelly Parthen
  • Andrew Woehle
  • Renita Wolf

Grand Junction President’s
Cabinet

  • Susan Alvillar
  • Cary Baird
  • Molly Jo Johnson
  • Paula Reece
  • Lisa Roberts
  • Kim Staley
  • Karen Troester

C-suite

  • Stephanie A. Foote, President & CEO
  • Jan Haft, Chief Human Resources Officer
  • Kristin Hamm, Chief Marketing Communications Officer
  • Penelope Harrison, Chief of Staff
  • Jamie Haxton, Chief Product Program Officer
  • Donnell Heistand, Chief Finance Officer
  • Amy Myers, Chief Development Officer
  • Betsy Smith, Chief Outdoor Program Officer

Alumnae Committee

  • Nancy Henning, Denver Chair
  • Mel Johnston
  • Bertha Koch, Colorado Springs Chair
  • Margaret Reagor
  • Lillian Ziebarth

History Committee

  • Sharon Akers
  • Marty Allison, Chair
  • Jo Anne Busch
  • Linda Robinson
  • Marti Shuster
  • Bobby Tabert
  • Mike Werner

Philanthropy Committee

  • Kathy Ambrose, Chair
  • Jennifer Casani
  • Connie Campbell
  • Stephannie Finley Fortune
  • Michelle Rose-Hughes
  • Tinesha Ross
  • Kim Staley
  • Barbara Tucker
  • Renita Wolf

Global Girl Scouting Committee

  • Marty Allison
  • Jean Beucler
  • Amy Bissell
  • JoAnnne Busch
  • Rae Ann Dougherty
  • Katrina Forar
  • Linda Fuller
  • Nancy Henning
  • Natalie Jeffries
  • Maureen Lienau
  • Marlene Logan
  • Heidi Mazur
  • Renee Meade
  • Jenny Nikaido

 

Volunteer Recognitions 2016-17

GSCO President’s Award

  • Gold Award Statewide Committee
  • The Woods Service Unit Leadership Team

Thanks Badge I

  • Bonnie Ledet
  • Nancy Mucklow
  • Michelle Rose-Hughes

Thanks Badge II

  • Peggy Riordon
  • Ellen Simco

Honor Pin

  • Nicole Niles

Volunteer of Excellence

  • Tieneke Agner-Francois
  • Emily Bezemek
  • Brenda Bissell
  • Carolyn Bolen
  • Christi Bontempo
  • Maggie Bowring
  • Brenda Chartier
  • Carla Clark
  • Melissa Deal
  • Donna Fay
  • Kimberly Foster
  • Misty Fritz
  • Kim Gilson
  • Cynthia Goodberry
  • Sarah Hagny
  • Jenn Hatfield
  • Terry Henrickson
  • Debbie Kagan
  • Amanda Kendrot
  • Lois Killion
  • Karla Koenig Campfield
  • Katie Krska
  • Otto Kucera
  • Ashley Lampe
  • Kelley Levesque
  • Joseph Lucero
  • Tara Maxson
  • Liz Ness
  • Rikki Ogden
  • Julia Porterfield
  • Kara Posso
  • Eve Pugh
  • Jennie Ratico
  • Linda Robinson
  • Marcie Runnells
  • Laurie Stragand
  • Theresa Szczurek
  • Sherri Vance
  • Cindy Vogels
  • Cara Weaver
  • Penny Wesanko
  • Karen Wilson

Appreciation Pin

  • Cindy Fry
  • Lisa Ali
  • Heather Browning
  • Shannon Calhoun
  • Viola De La O
  • Shelly Demetrelis
  • Nicole Eubanks
  • Nancy Gadbois
  • Linda Gibbs
  • Jessica Harms
  • Erika Heiken
  • Katherine Herstein
  • Linda Kerber
  • Chris Kucera
  • Valeri Limes
  • Anita Lucero
  • Lorrie Marzulla
  • Ashley Mow
  • Dona Sanchez
  • Rebecca Schmidt
  • Ginger Weaver
  • Kathleen Wilson

Outstanding Volunteer

  • Bonnie Becker
  • Rebecca Blondo
  • Jordan Cadena
  • Cori Campbell
  • Cara Cansler
  • Jennifer Carey
  • Catherine Cicale
  • Dolly Failor
  • Jennifer Fenske
  • Dena Gilpin Thomason
  • Serena Grissom
  • Aubree Guida
  • Cara Heist
  • Cindy Held
  • Michelle Johnson
  • Rebecca Knowlton
  • Denise Krohn
  • Julie A Lisco-Smith
  • Juliet Lundy
  • Lara Makinen
  • Becky O’Rourke
  • Stacy Oaks
  • Darby Petitt
  • Hollie Presley
  • Aimee Rogers
  • Tracey Ruzicka
  • Ellen Schmitz
  • Lindsay Smith
  • Eileen Thompson
  • Christine Uribe
  • Cassie Vailette